Edenhall Privacy Policy


Edenhal, Model Farm Road, Cork, is committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring the security of your information. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, to maintain the accuracy of all data and to ensure the appropriate restrictions on the use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. You can visit www.edenhall.ie to read about the company and services. We've structured the Web site so that, in general, you can visit it without identifying yourself or revealing personal information. In some circumstances, Edenhall may request personal information from you, such your name, e-mail address or telephone number. Examples include online enquiry page and maintenance page. Your response to these inquiries is strictly voluntary, although it may be necessary to complete the activity with which the information is associated. Edenhall may use this information to customise your experience on our Web site. In addition, Edenhall may use this information for other business purposes, such as alerting you to products and services that can assist you in your business or assisting in order processing. Once you choose to provide us personally identifiable information (any information by which you can be identified), you can be assured that it will only be used to support your relationship with Edenhall. If you do provide personal information, we will not disclose (share, sell or divulge) it to external organisations unless we have informed you or are required to do so by law.

In general, Edenhall does not collect, store, use or disclose personally identifying information except in very specific instances, such as, for example, when you use our online enquiry page and maintenance page, email us or have had multiple previous communications with an Edenhall representative. Whenever we collect such information, You may request access to, rectification, erasure or restriction of your Data, or object to the processing of your Data or Data portability at any time. The retention period for your data depends on the relationship with us, we need to retain customer and client data for a period of 7 years, for non customer / client data we retain this information for a period of 60 months. We will respond to your request in writing as soon as practicable and in any event within one month of receipt of your request. We may request proof of identification to verify your request. All requests should be addressed to info@edenhall.ie

You may also use the above contact information if you think any information about you is inaccurate, incomplete, or if you want to change the sort of information about you that Edenhall may have collected.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner if you are unhappy with how we are processing your Data.

Information we may collect from you

We only collect Data about you on the site which you volunteer when you email us or if you report a problem with our Site. When you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. We also collect Data automatically when you navigate through our Site, as explained in our Cookie Policy. We may collect and process the following data about you: your IP address, your browser type, and your referring URL

Cookie Policy

Like most websites, we use some cookies.

Cookies are small text files stored on your computer by your browser. They’re used for many things, such as remembering whether you’ve visited the site before, so that you remain logged in – or to help us work out how many visitors we get on the site over a given period of time. These cookies contain information about the use of your computer but they don’t include personal information about you.

Your consent to Cookies

By using this Site, you agree that we can store and access the above cookies on your device. Your browser may allow you to set how it handles cookies, such as declining all cookies or prompting you on whether to accept each cookie. But please note that some parts of the Site may not work as intended or may not work at all without cookies.

What Cookies do we use

  • Session Cookies As you travel around our site, there are times when we need to remember technical information about you as you go from page to page. We use this technical information in many ways to Scott Cawley your user experience. This cookie contains no personally identifiable information and only stays in place until you end your session ( usually when you leave our site. )
  • We use web analytics services to recognise your browser or device and, for example, to identify whether you have visited specific services we offer previously. This information is anonymous and only used for statistical purposes. It allows us to track information, such as how many individual users we have and how often they visit our website
  • Persistent or Login Session Cookie When you log into a restricted area, we may set a cookie on your computer or device, to remember your login details. This can be used for your convenience so that on subsequent visits, you aren’t required to provide the entire log-in information again. This cookie will remain on your computer or device indefinitely, even after you leave our site.
Controlling your cookies

We do not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you although, we may combine information from your registration with the data we get from the web analytics services we use and their cookies to analyse how you and other people use our Online Services.

Managing cookies in your browser
Most current browsers allow you:
  • Block third party cookies.
  • Block cookies from particular sites.
  • See what cookies you’ve got and delete them on an individual basis.
  • Block all cookies from being set.
  • Delete all cookies when you close your browser.
You should be aware that you will lose any preferences if you delete cookies, which includes where you have opted out from cookies ( as this requires an opt-out cookie to be set ! ) . In additional if you block cookies completely many websites will not work properly and some functionality on these websites will not work at all. We do not recommend turning cookies off when using our Online Services for these reasons.

Find out more about how to manage your cookies for each of the browsers below:

Google Chrome http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=95647

Firefox http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/Cookies

Internet Explorer

Safari
http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?path=Safari/5.0/en/9277.html

Safari iOS http://support.google.com/mobile/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=169022

Blackberry http://docs.blackberry.com/en/smartphone_users/deliverables/32004/Turn_off_cookies_in_the_browser_60_1072866_11.jsp

Windows Phone http://www.microsoft.com/windowsphone/en-us/howto/wp7/web/changing-privacy-and-other-browser-settings.aspx

Managing analytics cookies

Along with logfiles, we use Google Analytics to analyise what people view on our website. Google Analytics isn’t personal information – it doesn’t know who you are. For more information about Google Analytics’ privacy policy and opt out of Google Analytics completely by using the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on ( https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout ) You should be also able to use your browser in “private” or “incognito” mode, to look like a brand new user every time you browse the web.

Third-party service cookies

Social sharing, video and other services we offer are run by other companies. If you are already logged in to these companies services when you visit our site they may place cookies on your computer .

Below is a list of places where you can find out more about specific services that we may use and their use of cookies:

Other

AddThis (the service that runs some of our social sharing buttons) : http://www.addthis.com/privacy#.T6j–usS0bw

Tynt (adds a URL when you copy and paste) opt-out page: http://www.tynt.com/tynt-users-opt-out#axzz1uwhK3VWx

Brighcove video player’s cookie policy: http://support.brightcove.com/en/docs/video-cloud-player-cookies

Storify’s (a service that is sometimes used to embed a series of tweets) terms of service: http://storify.com/tos

LAWFULNESS OF PROCESSING

There are six alternative ways in which the lawfulness of a specific case of processing of personal data may be established under the GDPR. It is Edenhall’s policy to identify the appropriate basis for processing and to document it, in accordance with the regulation. The options are described in brief in the following sections.

1. Consent
Unless it is necessary for a reason allowable in the GDPR, Edenhall will always obtain explicit consent from a data subject to collect and process their data. Transparent information about our usage of their personal data will be provided to data subjects at the time that consent is obtained and their rights with regard to their data explained, such as the right to withdraw consent.

2. Performance of a Contract
Where the personal data collected and processed are required to fulfil a contract with the data subject's, explicit consent is not required. This will often be the case where the contract cannot be completed without the personal data in question e.g. a delivery cannot be made without an address to deliver to.

3. Legal Obligation
If the personal data is required to be collected and processed in order to comply with the law, then explicit consent is not required. This may be the case for some data related to employment and taxation for example, and for many areas addressed by the public sector.

4. Vital Interests of the Data Subject
In a case where the personal data are required to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person, then this may be used as the lawful basis of the processing. Edenhall will retain reasonable, documented evidence that this is the case, whenever this reason is used as the lawful basis of the processing of personal data.

5. Task Carried Out in the Public Interest
Where Edenhall needs to perform a task that it believes is in the public interest or as part of an official duty then the data subject’s consent will not be requested. The assessment of the public interest or official duty will be documented and made available as evidence where required.

6. Legitimate Interests
If the processing of specific personal data is in the legitimate interests of Edenhall and is judged not to affect the rights and freedoms of the data subject in a significant way, then this may be defined as the lawful reason for the processing. Again, the reasoning behind this view will be documented.

Use of your data
Demographic information captured based on your use of the Edenhall products and services are used exclusively to upgrade and improve your experience as an Edenhall user. It is not accessible by other Edenhall users and will not be shared with any third party unless required by mandatory provisions of applicable laws. We will store your Personal Data only for as long as necessary for the purposes of providing access to our Site and related services to you; as required by law.

Disclosure of your information
We will not disclose your Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil a request you have made or contract that you have entered into. Where appropriate, Data may also be processed by our service providers in which case we will take steps to ensure that the processing complies with applicable data protection and confidentiality laws. We will also disclose your Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order or other statutory or legal requirement.

Links to other sites
Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of those websites, please note that those websites have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those policies. Please check those policies before you submit any Data to those websites.

Security and where we store your personal data
We are committed to protecting the security of your Data. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your Data from unauthorised access and use. We have implemented strict internal guidelines to ensure that your privacy is safeguarded at every level of our organisation. We will continue to update policies and implement additional security features as new technologies become available.

Although we will do our best to protect your Data, we cannot guarantee the security of your Data transmitted to our Site. Any transmission of Data is at your own risk. Once we receive your Data, we will use appropriate security measures to seek to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure.

Changes to this Privacy Statement
We reserve the right to change this Privacy Statement from time to time at our sole discretion. If we make material changes to our privacy policy, these changes will be posted to our privacy policy page. You should review this page regularly for updates. If you have comments or questions about our privacy or terms of use, please email info@edenhall.ie